Home  /  Blog

GCP Professional Cloud Architect Cheat Sheet: Architecture Decisions at a Glance

Cloud certifications·6 min read·PractiseExam

GCP Professional Cloud Architect Exam at a Glance

The Google Cloud Professional Cloud Architect exam validates your ability to design, develop, and manage robust, secure, scalable, and highly available cloud solutions. Here are the essential facts you need to know:

  • Number of Questions: 50-60 multiple-choice and multiple-select questions.
  • Time Limit: 120 minutes (plus a 15-minute onboarding tutorial).
  • Format: Online proctored or at a testing center. Case studies are included.
  • Passing Score: 75% (as per Google's official documentation).
  • Cost: $200 (plus tax, if applicable).
  • Validity: 2 years, after which you must recertify.

Exam Domains and Weightings

The exam is divided into five domains, each with a specific percentage weight. Use this to prioritize your study time: Before moving on, consider reading GCP Professional Cloud Architect Passing Score: What to Aim For.

To translate those priorities into a week-by-week schedule tailored to your available time, use the free Google Cloud Professional Cloud Architect study plan.

DomainWeight
1. Designing and Planning a Cloud Solution Architecture24%
2. Managing and Provisioning a Solution Infrastructure15%
3. Designing for Security and Compliance18%
4. Analyzing and Optimizing Technical and Business Processes14%
5. Managing Implementation16%
Case Studies (cross-cutting)13%

Domain 1: Designing and Planning a Cloud Solution Architecture (24%)

This domain tests your ability to design solutions that meet business requirements and technical constraints. Focus on these concepts:

  • Google Cloud Resource Hierarchy: Organization, folders, projects, and resources. Understand IAM policy inheritance.
  • Compute Options: Compute Engine (VMs), Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE), Cloud Run, and App Engine. Know when to use each based on workload characteristics.
  • Storage Options: Cloud Storage (object storage), Filestore (NAS), Cloud SQL (relational), Cloud Spanner (horizontally scalable relational), Firestore (NoSQL document), Bigtable (NoSQL wide-column).
  • Networking Design: VPCs, subnets, firewall rules, Cloud Load Balancing (global vs. regional), Cloud CDN, and hybrid connectivity (Cloud VPN, Interconnect).
  • High Availability and Disaster Recovery: Use managed instance groups with autoscaling, multi-region deployments, and backup strategies (e.g., Cloud SQL backups, snapshots).
  • Capacity Planning: Use Cloud Monitoring and Cloud Logging to forecast resource usage; consider quotas and limits.
  • Pricing and Cost Modeling: Understand sustained use discounts, committed use discounts, and preemptible VMs.

Domain 2: Managing and Provisioning a Solution Infrastructure (15%)

This domain covers infrastructure as code and configuration management. Key areas include: Readers also benefit from GCP Professional Cloud Architect Difficulty: Why Case Studies Are the Real Boss.

  • Infrastructure as Code (IaC): Use Terraform or Deployment Manager to provision and manage resources declaratively.
  • Configuration Management: Tools like Chef, Puppet, or Ansible for VM configuration; or use startup scripts and custom images.
  • CI/CD Pipelines: Build and deployment automation with Cloud Build, Jenkins, or GitLab CI. Understand Cloud Deploy for delivery.
  • Service Management: Use Cloud APIs, Cloud Endpoints, or Apigee for API management.
  • Monitoring and Logging: Cloud Monitoring, Cloud Logging, and Error Reporting to ensure health and troubleshoot.
  • Scaling and Automation: Managed instance groups, autoscaling policies, and Cloud Scheduler for cron jobs.
  • Image Management: Create custom images with hardened OS, and use Shielded VMs for security.

Domain 3: Designing for Security and Compliance (18%)

Security is critical. Understand these concepts deeply:

  • Identity and Access Management (IAM): Roles (primitive, predefined, custom), service accounts, and policies. Least privilege is key.
  • Data Encryption: Google-managed keys, customer-managed keys (Cloud KMS), and customer-supplied encryption keys (CSEK). Know when to use each.
  • Network Security: VPC firewall rules, Cloud Armor (WAF), and Private Google Access. Use VPC Service Controls to restrict data exfiltration.
  • Security Best Practices: Use Organization Policies, Cloud Audit Logs, and Security Command Center.
  • Compliance: Understand certifications (SOC, ISO, HIPAA, PCI DSS) and how Google Cloud helps meet them (e.g., data residency, access transparency).
  • Identity Federation: Use Cloud Identity or federation with Active Directory via Google Cloud Directory Sync or Google Cloud Identity Platform.
  • Secret Management: Use Secret Manager to store and manage secrets like API keys and passwords.

Domain 4: Analyzing and Optimizing Technical and Business Processes (14%)

This domain focuses on cost optimization and operational excellence. Key points include: This topic pairs well with GCP Professional Cloud Architect 12-Week Study Plan.

  • Cost Optimization: Use committed use discounts, preemptible VMs for fault-tolerant workloads, and right-sizing with recommendations from Cloud Advisor.
  • Performance Optimization: Choose appropriate machine types, use SSDs for high IOPS, and leverage caching (Cloud CDN, Memorystore) to reduce latency.
  • Business Continuity: Define RPO and RDO objectives, and design for failover across zones/regions.
  • Resource Monitoring: Use Cloud Monitoring to set alerts on key metrics (CPU, memory, latency) and Cloud Billing reports to track spend.
  • Throughput and Latency: Understand network tiers (premium vs. standard) and their cost/performance trade-offs.
  • Architecture Reviews: Use the Google Cloud Architecture Framework (formerly Good Practices) to evaluate designs.

Domain 5: Managing Implementation (16%)

This domain covers the deployment and migration aspects. Focus on:

  • Migration Planning: Use the 6 Rs (rehost, replatform, rearchitect, etc.) and tools like Migrate for Compute Engine (formerly Velostrata).
  • Rollout and Deployment Strategies: Blue/green, canary, and rolling deployments. Use Cloud Deploy or Spinnaker for advanced strategies.
  • Testing and Validation: Unit, integration, and load testing. Use Cloud Load Testing (e.g., with Kubernetes) to simulate traffic.
  • Release Management: Use Cloud Build for CI, and Artifact Registry for storing build artifacts.
  • Post-Launch Support: Set up monitoring, logging, and alerting; use Error Reporting to track issues.
  • Documentation and Knowledge Transfer: Maintain runbooks and architecture diagrams.

Common Exam Traps and Gotcha Questions

Be aware of these pitfalls that often trip up candidates:

  • Choosing the wrong storage class: Questions often ask for the most cost-effective option for infrequently accessed data. Remember: Coldline or Archive storage, not Standard.
  • Global vs. regional resources: Many resources are global (e.g., VPC networks, firewalls, images) while others are regional (e.g., subnetworks, managed instance groups). Know the difference.
  • IAM role confusion: Primitive roles (Owner, Editor, Viewer) are broad; predefined roles are more specific. Custom roles should be used when predefined don't fit. Don't grant Owner unless absolutely necessary.
  • Load balancing types: HTTP(S) load balancer is global and L7; TCP/UDP load balancer can be regional or global; SSL proxy is L4. Network load balancer is regional L4. Choose based on protocol and location.
  • Cloud SQL vs. Cloud Spanner: Cloud SQL is for standard relational workloads with moderate scale; Spanner for global, strongly consistent, horizontally scalable needs. Don't pick Spanner for simple OLTP.
  • Preemptible VMs: They are not for workloads that require reliability; they can be terminated at any time. Use them for batch jobs or fault-tolerant tasks.
  • Data transfer options: For large data transfers, use Transfer Appliance or Storage Transfer Service; don't rely on internet if you have terabytes.
  • VPC peering vs. Shared VPC: VPC peering is simple but doesn't support transitive peering; Shared VPC is for central management of network resources. Know the use cases.
  • Firewall rules: They are stateful, but implied rules exist (allow internal, deny ingress from outside). Be careful with priority.
  • Cloud NAT: Needed for outbound internet from private instances; don't forget it in architecture questions.

Experience the pacing and pressure of the real exam through Google Cloud Professional Cloud Architect practice test.

A free Google Cloud Professional Cloud Architect readiness check can help you spot your weaker areas before you take the full practice test.

Google CloudGCP Professional Cloud Architectcheat-sheetCloud & AI