Home  /  Blog

PMI-ACP Passing Score: What the Agile Practitioner Scaled Score Means

Project & service management·6 min read·PractiseExam

Understanding the PMI-ACP Passing Score

If you're preparing for the PMI Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP) exam, one of the first questions you likely have is: "What is the passing score?" The answer isn't as straightforward as a simple percentage. The PMI-ACP exam uses a scaled scoring system, and the passing score is a scaled score of 650 out of 1000. This means you need to achieve a scaled score of at least 650 to pass.

But what does a scaled score mean, and how does it translate to the number of questions you can afford to miss? This article will demystify the scoring process, provide a realistic estimate of how many questions you can get wrong, and offer strategic advice on which domains to prioritize to bank safe marks. Looking for more detail? See PMP Passing Score: What AT/T Score Actually Means for Your Exam.

How Scaled Scoring Works

Unlike a simple percentage score (e.g., getting 70% of questions correct), scaled scoring is a method used to adjust raw scores to account for variations in exam difficulty across different versions of the test. The PMI-ACP exam is administered in multiple forms, and some forms may be slightly harder or easier than others. To ensure fairness, PMI uses a statistical process called equating to convert your raw score (the number of questions you answered correctly) into a scaled score.

The scaled score ranges from 100 to 1000, with a passing threshold of 650. This does not mean you need 65% of questions correct. In fact, the exact raw score required to achieve a scaled score of 650 can vary slightly from one exam version to another. However, based on historical data and the structure of the exam, we can estimate the number of questions you can afford to miss.

Exam Structure and Number of Questions

The PMI-ACP exam consists of 120 multiple-choice questions that must be completed in 3 hours. Of these, 20 are unscored pretest questions that are randomly distributed throughout the exam. These pretest questions are used for future exam versions and do not count toward your score, but you won't know which ones they are. So, effectively, only 100 questions count toward your final score.

This is crucial: your score is based on the 100 scored questions, not all 120. The pretest questions are a safety net of sorts—they give you a buffer because even if you get them wrong, they don't hurt you.

How Many Questions Can You Miss?

To estimate how many questions you can miss and still achieve the passing scaled score of 650, we need to make some assumptions. PMI does not publish the exact conversion table, but many experts agree that a raw score of around 60-65% on the scored questions is typically sufficient to pass. Let's break that down.

If you need to answer about 65 out of 100 scored questions correctly, that means you can miss approximately 35 scored questions. However, if the exam is harder, the required raw score might be lower (e.g., 60 correct), and if it's easier, it might be higher (e.g., 70 correct). To be safe, aim to answer at least 70% of the scored questions correctly, which is 70 out of 100. That gives you a buffer of missing up to 30 scored questions. For background on this area, read PMI-ACP Difficulty: The Agile Topics That Catch Waterfall PMs Off Guard.

But remember, you also have the 20 unscored pretest questions. If you happen to miss many of those, they don't affect your score. So, in total, you could potentially miss up to 50 questions (35 scored + 15 pretest) and still pass, but that's risky. A more realistic and safe target is to miss no more than 30-35 scored questions.

Worked Example

Let's illustrate with a simple example. Suppose you take the PMI-ACP exam and answer 75 questions correctly out of the 100 scored questions. That gives you a raw score of 75%. Based on typical equating, this would likely translate to a scaled score well above 650—probably in the 700s or higher. You would pass comfortably.

On the other hand, if you answer only 60 questions correctly out of 100, your raw score is 60%. Depending on the exam's difficulty, this could be borderline—you might just hit 650, or you might fall slightly below. To avoid that uncertainty, you should aim for at least 65-70 correct answers.

Strategic Implications: Which Domains to Prioritize

Now that you understand the scoring, you can use this knowledge to plan your study strategy. The PMI-ACP exam covers 7 domains, each with a specific percentage of questions. Here's the breakdown:

DomainPercentage of Questions
Agile Principles and Mindset16%
Value-Driven Delivery20%
Stakeholder Engagement17%
Team Performance16%
Adaptive Planning12%
Problem Detection and Resolution10%
Continuous Improvement9%

These percentages are based on the exam content outline. With 100 scored questions, each percentage roughly corresponds to the number of questions from that domain. For example, Value-Driven Delivery will have about 20 scored questions, while Continuous Improvement will have about 9.

To bank safe marks, you should prioritize the domains with the highest weight. Here's a strategic approach: This topic pairs well with PMI-ACP in 8 Weeks: Study Plan for Agile Practitioners.

1. Value-Driven Delivery (20%)

This is the largest domain. It focuses on delivering value early and continuously, prioritizing requirements, and ensuring business value. Master this domain because it offers the most questions—about 20. A strong performance here can significantly boost your raw score.

2. Stakeholder Engagement (17%)

With about 17 questions, this domain is also high-yield. It covers identifying and engaging stakeholders, managing their expectations, and collaborating effectively. These concepts are often intuitive, so with focused study, you can score well.

3. Agile Principles and Mindset (16%)

This domain is about the Agile Manifesto, mindset, and principles. It's foundational and often tested in context. Since it's about 16 questions, ensure you have a solid grasp of agile values and how they apply in various scenarios.

4. Team Performance (16%)

Also about 16 questions, this domain covers creating high-performance teams, empowering them, and facilitating collaboration. Practical knowledge of agile team roles and behaviors is key.

The remaining domains—Adaptive Planning (12%), Problem Detection and Resolution (10%), and Continuous Improvement (9%)—are still important but have fewer questions. You can't ignore them, but you can allocate less study time if you're short on time. However, because the passing threshold is around 60-65%, you can afford to be weaker in these areas as long as you excel in the larger domains.

To use your remaining hours efficiently, the free PMI-ACP study plan creates a schedule that fits your availability.

Conclusion

In summary, the PMI-ACP passing score is a scaled score of 650 out of 1000, which typically corresponds to getting about 60-65% of the 100 scored questions correct. This means you can miss roughly 35 scored questions and still pass, but aiming for 70% correct gives you a comfortable margin. To achieve this, focus on the high-weight domains—Value-Driven Delivery, Stakeholder Engagement, Agile Principles and Mindset, and Team Performance—to bank safe marks. By understanding the scoring system and strategically preparing, you can increase your chances of passing on the first attempt.

Take PMI Agile Certified Practitioner (PMI-ACP) practice exam questions seriously — the score you get here is the best predictor of your actual result.

Before exam day, the free PMI-ACP readiness check gives you a quick read on your weakest topic.

PMIPMI-ACPpassing-scoreProject & Agile