CompTIA A+ Core 1 Syllabus: The Official Exam Objectives

See the full CompTIA A+ Core 1 syllabus: all five domains, their exam weights, and the official objective statements CompTIA tests on 220-1201.

Mock‑test packs for this exam are listed on the pricing page.

Exam objectivesCompTIA90 minutesValid 3 years
Quick answer

The CompTIA A+ Core 1 syllabus (exam 220-1201, version V15) covers five domains: Hardware, Hardware and network troubleshooting, Networking, Mobile devices, and Virtualization and cloud computing. Each domain carries a set weight of the exam, and every objective below comes directly from CompTIA's published Core 1 page rather than a third-party summary.

CompTIA groups the A+ Core 1 exam (220-1201) into five domains. CompTIA weights each domain differently, which tells you roughly how many questions on exam day will come from that area. Use the table below to see the split, then read each domain's objective statements to understand exactly what CompTIA expects you to know.

CompTIA A+ Core 1 domain weights

DomainWeight
Hardware25%
Hardware and network troubleshooting28%
Networking23%
Mobile devices13%
Virtualization and cloud computing11%

Hardware and network troubleshooting carries the largest share, followed closely by Hardware itself. Together those two domains make up more than half of the CompTIA A+ Core 1 exam objectives, so a technician who is weak on physical components and fault diagnosis will feel it across most of the test.

Domain 1: Hardware (25%)

This domain is about the physical building blocks of a PC and the peripherals attached to it. The official objectives are:

  • Component installation: setting up RAM, CPUs, and storage devices
  • Cables and connectors: working with HDMI, Ethernet, and USB cables
  • Peripheral devices: installing and maintaining printers, scanners, and other peripherals
  • Motherboards and power: configuring motherboards, power supplies, and cooling solutions

In practice this means you should be able to identify a connector by sight, choose the right cable for a job, seat a CPU and RAM correctly, and diagnose a power supply or cooling problem before it damages other parts.

Domain 2: Hardware and network troubleshooting (28%)

The largest domain on the CompTIA A+ Core 1 exam pattern is dedicated entirely to diagnosis:

  • Diagnosing issues: identifying and fixing hardware, network, and connectivity problems
  • Troubleshooting tools: using multimeters, cable testers, and loopback plugs

Expect scenario-based questions that describe symptoms and ask you to pick the next diagnostic step, not just name a tool. Knowing what a multimeter or cable tester reports, and when to reach for it instead of replacing a part, is the core skill CompTIA is testing here.

Domain 3: Networking (23%)

This domain covers how a technician sets up and troubleshoots small networks:

  • Protocols and ports: learning about networking protocols, ports, and wireless technologies
  • SOHO networks: setting up small office/home office networks, including IP addressing and VPNs
  • Networking tools: troubleshooting with crimpers, cable testers, and Wi-Fi analyzers

You should be comfortable configuring a small office/home office router, assigning IP addresses, and recognizing common protocol and port numbers by their role rather than memorizing a bare list.

Domain 4: Mobile devices (13%)

Mobile devices get a smaller but still meaningful share of the CompTIA A+ Core 1 exam topics:

  • Hardware setup: installing components like batteries, cameras, and Wi-Fi antennas
  • Accessory options: configuring USB, Bluetooth, NFC, and docking stations
  • Network setup: configuring Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, cellular data, and synchronization settings
  • Troubleshooting: identifying and fixing hardware and connectivity issues

This domain focuses on laptops, tablets, and phones rather than desktops, including how to open and service a laptop and how to connect mobile accessories.

Domain 5: Virtualization and cloud computing (11%)

The smallest domain still shows up regularly in scenario questions:

  • Virtualization concepts: understanding virtual machines, hypervisors, and desktop virtualization
  • Cloud models: learning about IaaS, SaaS, and PaaS

Expect questions that describe a virtualization or cloud scenario, such as a technician setting up a host for several VMs, and ask you to choose the correct networking or resource configuration.

Why the syllabus matters for the full A+ certification

Core 1 (220-1201) is only half of the CompTIA A+ credential. The full certification requires passing both Core 1 and Core 2 (220-1202), and CompTIA requires both exams to come from the same version — you cannot pair an older Core 1 with a newer Core 2, or the reverse. Check the exam format and scoring page for how these objectives translate into question types and passing score, and see prerequisites if you are deciding whether you're ready to start.

Once you know the domains, a good next step is working through sample questions mapped to these same five areas, or building a study plan that spends more time on the two troubleshooting-heavy domains. You can also start from the exam overview if you want the full picture before diving into objectives.

Exam facts on this page come from CompTIA’s own pages (official exam page). Prices, versions and policies change — confirm there before you book.

Before you start

Questions people ask

What is the CompTIA A+ Core 1 syllabus based on?

The CompTIA A+ Core 1 syllabus is CompTIA's own published set of domains and objective statements for exam 220-1201, version V15. This page lists the five domains and their objectives exactly as CompTIA states them, along with each domain's official weight.

Which domain has the most weight on CompTIA A+ Core 1?

Hardware and network troubleshooting carries the largest weight of the CompTIA A+ Core 1 exam objectives, ahead of Hardware. Together they make up more than half the exam, so diagnostic skill and component knowledge matter more than any single other domain.

Do I need to memorize every objective word for word?

No. The objective statements describe the skill area CompTIA tests, such as configuring SOHO networks or diagnosing hardware faults. You need to be able to apply the skill in a scenario question, not recite the wording from the syllabus.

Is virtualization really tested on a hardware-focused exam?

Yes. Virtualization and cloud computing is one of the five official domains, covering virtual machines, hypervisors, desktop virtualization, and cloud service models such as IaaS, SaaS, and PaaS, even though it carries the smallest weight.

Does the Core 1 syllabus cover everything in the full A+ certification?

No. Core 1 (220-1201) is one of two required exams; Core 2 (220-1202) covers a separate syllabus with its own domains. Both must be passed from the same version to earn the full CompTIA A+ certification.

Where can I see how these objectives map to actual questions?

The sample questions page shows real scenario-style items labeled by domain, and the practice test applies the full syllabus at the official domain weighting so you can see your strengths and weaknesses across all five areas.

Sit a CompTIA A+ Core 1 mock test

A full-length paper built to the published blueprint, timed like the real exam, with a per-domain report at the end.

Buy a mock testSee pack pricing

CompTIA A+ Core 1 mock tests · See pricing

Buy