CompTIA Network+ study plan: 4, 8, and 12 weeks

A CompTIA Network+ study plan weighted by the exam's own domain percentages, with 4-, 8-, and 12-week tracks and where to practice each domain.

Mock‑test packs for this exam are listed on the pricing page.

Study planCompTIA90 minutesValid 3 years
Quick answer

This CompTIA Network+ study plan allocates your time using the exam's own domain weights: Network troubleshooting (24%), Networking concepts (23%), Network implementation (20%), Network operations (19%), and Network security (14%). Pick the 4-, 8-, or 12-week track based on how much time you have before your exam date, and spend more time on the heavier domains in every track.

A study plan that ignores how CompTIA weights its own domains wastes time on the smallest section while under-preparing the largest one. This plan is built directly from the official domain weights so your effort roughly matches how the exam is actually scored.

The weights driving this plan

DomainWeight
Network troubleshooting24%
Networking concepts23%
Network implementation20%
Network operations19%
Network security14%

Troubleshooting and concepts together account for close to half the exam. Every track below reflects that: those two domains get the most dedicated time, and security, the smallest domain, gets proportionally less without being skipped.

How to use any track

Each week should mix reading the exam objectives for that domain, working through related sample questions, and reviewing anything you got wrong before moving on. Do not treat reading and answering questions as separate phases — alternate them within the same week.

4-week track (fast, intense)

Use this if your exam date is close and you already have hands-on networking background.

  • Week one — Networking concepts and Network implementation together: OSI model, addressing, topologies, routing and switching configuration.
  • Week two — Network troubleshooting: methodology, cabling and interface issues, and performance issues, since this is the single largest domain.
  • Week three — Network operations and Network security: documentation, monitoring, disaster recovery, authentication, and attack types.
  • Week four — Full-length timed mocks, reviewing every wrong answer against the specific objective it came from, focusing remaining time on your weakest domain.

8-week track (balanced)

Use this if you want a steady pace with real review time built in.

  • Weeks one to two — Networking concepts: models, addressing, topologies, transmission media, ports and protocols.
  • Weeks three to four — Network implementation: routing and switching technologies, wireless configuration, physical installation.
  • Weeks five to six — Network troubleshooting: methodology first, then cabling, service, and performance issues, reinforced with sample questions after each sub-topic.
  • Week seven — Network operations and Network security combined, since together they are close in weight to troubleshooting alone.
  • Week eight — Full mocks under real time conditions, plus targeted review of your two weakest domains.

12-week track (thorough)

Use this if you are starting close to the recommended experience level rather than already working in the field, and want time to build hands-on familiarity, not just recall.

  • Weeks one to three — Networking concepts: take this domain slowly, since Network implementation and Network troubleshooting both build on it.
  • Weeks four to six — Network implementation: configure routing, switching, and wireless setups where possible, not just read about them.
  • Weeks seven to nine — Network troubleshooting: work through the troubleshooting methodology deliberately, then apply it to cabling, service, and performance scenarios.
  • Week ten — Network operations: documentation, monitoring, disaster recovery, and network services.
  • Week eleven — Network security: logical and physical security, attack types, and segmentation.
  • Week twelve — Full-length mocks, review, and a final pass over whichever domain scored weakest.

Before you start

Confirm you meet the recommended prerequisites so you are not learning fundamentals and exam content at the same time. Once your plan is underway, check cost and booking so you can put a real exam date on the calendar — a fixed date is what keeps any study plan from drifting.

After your plan ends

Regardless of which track you followed, spend your final days on full mocks rather than new material. Reviewing why a wrong answer was wrong, and confirming you understand the general rule behind it, does more for your score than skimming one more topic you have not covered yet.

Exam facts on this page come from CompTIA’s own pages (official exam page). Prices, versions and policies change — confirm there before you book.

Before you start

Questions people ask

How long should I study for CompTIA Network+?

It depends on your starting point. This study plan offers 4-, 8-, and 12-week tracks: 4 weeks fits candidates with existing hands-on background, 8 weeks suits a balanced pace, and 12 weeks gives more room to build hands-on familiarity alongside recall, especially if you are close to the recommended experience level rather than already working in the field.

Which CompTIA Network+ domain should I study first?

Start with Networking concepts, since Network implementation and Network troubleshooting both assume that foundation. From there, move to implementation, then troubleshooting, which is the highest-weighted domain at 24%.

How should I split study time across the CompTIA Network+ domains?

Weight your time roughly by the exam's own percentages: Network troubleshooting (24%), Networking concepts (23%), Network implementation (20%), Network operations (19%), and Network security (14%). Do not spend equal time on every domain if the exam does not weight them equally.

Is a CompTIA Network+ course required to follow this study plan?

No specific course is required. This plan is built around the official domain objectives and weights, which you can study independently, alongside sample questions and full-length mocks, regardless of whether you also take a separate course.

How do I know when I am ready for the CompTIA Network+ exam?

Work through full-length timed mocks that cover every domain at its real weighting. If your results are consistent across domains rather than strong in some and weak in others, and you understand why each wrong answer was wrong, you are closer to ready than a single high score on one mock would suggest.

Sit a CompTIA Network+ N10-009 mock test

A full-length paper built to the published blueprint, timed like the real exam, with a per-domain report at the end.

Buy a mock testSee pack pricing

CompTIA Network+ N10-009 mock tests · See pricing

Buy