AZ 104 Exam Pattern: Format, Timing and Scoring

What the az 104 exam pattern actually looks like: exam duration, delivery options, domains tested, and what Microsoft does and does not publish about scoring.

Mock‑test packs for this exam are listed on the pricing page.

Format & scoringMicrosoft100 minutesValid 1 years
Quick answer

The az 104 exam pattern gives you 100 minutes of exam time, with 120 minutes of total seat time to allow for the exam agreement, a survey, and instructions. Microsoft does not publish the number of questions, the question types, or the passing score for AZ-104. The exam is delivered at a Pearson VUE test center or through Pearson VUE online proctoring.

Candidates researching the az 104 exam pattern usually want three things: how long the exam takes, how it is delivered, and how it is scored. Microsoft is specific about timing and delivery, and deliberately silent about question count, question types, and the passing score, so this page separates what is published from what is not.

AZ-104 exam duration

Microsoft states 100 minutes of exam time for AZ-104, with 120 minutes of total seat time. The extra time on top of the 100 minutes covers the non-disclosure agreement, a short survey, and reading the on-screen instructions before the clock for the graded portion starts. Microsoft notes the exam may include interactive components, tasks carried out against a live or simulated environment rather than answered as multiple choice, which is consistent with this being a hands-on Associate-level exam rather than a purely conceptual one.

AZ-104 number of questions and question types

Microsoft does not publish a fixed question count or a list of question types for AZ-104. Historically, Microsoft's role-based exams mix formats such as multiple choice, multiple response, and case studies, but the exact mix for any individual attempt is not disclosed in advance, and we will not guess at a number here. What we do know, from the domains listed on the exam objectives page, is that every attempt draws from the same five weighted domains, and that Microsoft may vary the question mix between attempts of the same exam code.

This is a common source of confusion for candidates comparing notes after their attempts: two people can sit AZ-104 in the same week and describe a different number of questions or a different balance of question types, and both descriptions can be accurate for their own attempt. Plan your preparation around the domains and objective statements rather than around any specific question count you hear secondhand.

AZ-104 passing score

Microsoft does not publish a passing score for AZ-104. If you see a specific passing score quoted for this exam elsewhere, treat it with caution, since Microsoft's own certification page for this exam does not state one.

How the exam is delivered

AZ-104 is delivered through Pearson VUE, either at a physical test center or through Pearson VUE's online proctoring service. Both options draw from the same domains and objectives; the difference is where and how you sit the exam, which the cost and booking page covers in more detail, including what online proctoring requires at your end.

Domains tested, by weight

DomainWeight
Manage Azure identities and governance24%
Implement and manage storage20%
Deploy and manage Azure compute resources24%
Implement and manage virtual networking18%
Monitor and maintain Azure resources14%

These weights are the clearest signal Microsoft gives about how the exam is structured, even without a published question count. A domain at 24% is tested more heavily than one at 14%, so pacing your revision, and your practice attempts, to match these weights is more useful than guessing at question counts.

What our mock reproduces, and what it does not

Our mock is multiple-choice and multiple-response only. It covers every domain at its published weighting, so the balance of questions mirrors the table above, but it does not include the interactive, product-based tasks that Microsoft says the real AZ-104 exam may contain. Treat a strong mock score as evidence you know the material across all five domains, not as a guarantee about the interactive portions of the real exam.

If you are still deciding whether you meet the starting line for this exam, read the prerequisites page next, and once you have a sense of the format, the study plan turns these domain weights into a week-by-week plan.

Exam facts on this page come from Microsoft’s own pages (official exam page). Prices, versions and policies change — confirm there before you book.

Before you start

Questions people ask

What is the az 104 exam pattern in terms of timing?

AZ-104 gives you 100 minutes of exam time, inside a total seat time of 120 minutes. The extra time covers the non-disclosure agreement, a brief survey, and on-screen instructions, none of which count against your 100 minutes to answer questions.

How many questions are on the AZ-104 exam?

Microsoft does not publish a fixed number of questions for AZ-104. Any specific count you see quoted elsewhere is not sourced from Microsoft's official certification page and should be treated as unverified.

What is the AZ-104 passing score?

Microsoft does not publish a passing score for AZ-104. There is no official minimum percentage or scaled score you can point to, so focus your preparation on covering all five domains rather than chasing a specific number.

Can I take the AZ-104 exam online?

Yes. AZ-104 is available through Pearson VUE online proctoring in addition to in-person test centers. Both delivery methods test the same five domains and objectives; see the exam-day guide for what online proctoring requires.

Does the AZ-104 exam pattern include hands-on tasks?

Microsoft states the exam may include interactive components, meaning tasks performed against a live or simulated environment rather than answered as multiple choice. Microsoft does not disclose in advance whether a given attempt includes these components.

Are AZ-104 exam topics weighted equally?

No. Identities and governance and compute resources are the heaviest domains at 24% each, storage follows at 20%, networking at 18%, and monitoring is the lightest at 14%, though every domain is tested on every attempt.

Sit an AZ-104 mock test

A full-length paper built to the published blueprint, timed like the real exam, with a per-domain report at the end.

Buy a mock testSee pack pricing

AZ-104 mock tests · See pricing

Buy