DOP-C02 Syllabus: Exam Domains and Weights

See the full DOP-C02 syllabus: all six exam domains for AWS Certified DevOps Engineer - Professional with their official weights, in one table.

Mock‑test packs for this exam are listed on the pricing page.

Exam objectivesAmazon Web Services180 minutesExam fee US$300Valid 3 years
Quick answer

The DOP-C02 syllabus for AWS Certified DevOps Engineer - Professional is organized into six domains: SDLC Automation (22%), Configuration Management and IaC (17%), Resilient Cloud Solutions (15%), Monitoring and Logging (15%), Incident and Event Response (14%), and Security and Compliance (17%). AWS does not publish a public list of individual task statements for this guide, so use the domain weights below to plan your study time.

The DOP-C02 syllabus is how Amazon Web Services groups the skills it tests on the AWS Certified DevOps Engineer - Professional (DOP-C02) exam. Instead of a single flat list of topics, AWS organizes the exam into six weighted domains. Each domain's weight tells you roughly what share of the scored questions come from that area, which is the most reliable way to decide where to spend your study time.

What are the six DOP-C02 exam domains?

DomainWeight
SDLC Automation22%
Configuration Management and IaC17%
Resilient Cloud Solutions15%
Monitoring and Logging15%
Incident and Event Response14%
Security and Compliance17%

These six domains make up the full DOP-C02 syllabus. SDLC Automation carries the single largest share of the exam, followed by Configuration Management and IaC and Security and Compliance, which are tied. Resilient Cloud Solutions and Monitoring and Logging are tied in the middle of the table, and Incident and Event Response carries the smallest individual weight - though it is still close to the others, so no domain can be skipped.

What does each domain cover in practice?

AWS's official exam guide for DOP-C02 does not publish a public breakdown of individual task statements for each domain, so this hub describes what each domain name means in practice rather than quoting text AWS has not released.

SDLC Automation is about building and operating continuous integration and continuous delivery pipelines for application and infrastructure code - the tooling, stages, and automation that take a code change from commit to a running deployment.

Configuration Management and IaC covers provisioning and managing AWS infrastructure through code and configuration tools, rather than manual console changes, so environments stay consistent and repeatable.

Resilient Cloud Solutions is about designing and implementing highly available, fault-tolerant architectures on AWS, including how systems recover from failure with minimal manual intervention.

Monitoring and Logging covers instrumenting workloads so their health, performance, and behavior are visible, and building the logging and metrics pipelines that make that visibility usable.

Incident and Event Response is about detecting operational events and automating the response to them, so that common failure patterns are handled without a person having to react manually every time.

Security and Compliance covers applying security controls and compliance practices across the deployment pipeline and the running environment, including how secrets, access, and policy are managed.

Why domain weight matters for your study plan

A domain's weight is the closest thing to an official study-time guide that AWS provides for this exam. Treating every domain as equally important would mean under-preparing for SDLC Automation, which carries the largest weight, and over-preparing for a domain like Incident and Event Response relative to how often it actually appears on the exam. Our study plan uses these exact weights to allocate time across a plan, so you are not guessing how to split your preparation.

How this fits with the rest of the exam

Domain weight is only one part of understanding the exam. The exam format page covers how many questions you will see, how long you have, and how the exam is scored against these domains. The prerequisites page explains who this exam suits before you commit study time to it, and the cost and booking page covers what it costs and how to book a seat once you are ready.

Because AWS has not published individual task statements for DOP-C02 domains publicly, treat the domain names and weights above as the syllabus, and use hands-on practice with the services each domain implies - pipelines, infrastructure as code, resilience patterns, observability tooling, automated response, and security controls - as the way to cover the detail beneath each heading.

Exam facts on this page come from Amazon Web Services’s own pages (official exam page). Prices, versions and policies change — confirm there before you book.

Before you start

Questions people ask

How many domains are on the DOP-C02 syllabus?

The DOP-C02 syllabus has six domains: SDLC Automation, Configuration Management and IaC, Resilient Cloud Solutions, Monitoring and Logging, Incident and Event Response, and Security and Compliance. Each has an official weight that together adds up to the full exam.

Which domain has the highest weight on DOP-C02?

SDLC Automation has the highest weight at 22%, making it the single largest domain on the DOP-C02 syllabus. Configuration Management and IaC and Security and Compliance are tied for second place.

Does AWS publish detailed task statements for each domain?

AWS's public exam guide for DOP-C02 lists the six domains and their weights but does not publish a public, itemized list of task statements the way some vendors do. This page describes what each domain covers in practice instead of inventing text AWS has not released.

Is the DOP-C02 syllabus the same as the exam objectives?

Yes, on this hub the DOP-C02 syllabus and DOP-C02 exam objectives refer to the same thing: the six weighted domains AWS uses to build the exam. Some candidates search for either term when looking for this information.

Should I study every domain equally?

No. Domain weight is a reasonable guide to how much of the exam draws from each area, so spending more time on SDLC Automation than on Incident and Event Response reflects how the exam is actually built, even though every domain still needs coverage.

Where can I see how the domains map to question format?

The exam format page covers question count, timing, and scoring, and shows how these six domains combine into the scored questions you will see on exam day.

Sit a DOP-C02 mock test

A full-length paper built to the published blueprint, timed like the real exam, with a per-domain report at the end.

Buy a mock testSee pack pricing

DOP-C02 mock tests · See pricing

Buy