AWS DevOps Course Study Plan for DOP-C02

Build an AWS DevOps course study plan for DOP-C02 in 4, 8, or 12 weeks, weighted by the exam's official domain percentages, with timed practice built in.

Mock‑test packs for this exam are listed on the pricing page.

Study planAmazon Web Services180 minutesExam fee US$300Valid 3 years
Quick answer

An AWS devops course study plan for DOP-C02 should follow the exam's own domain weights: spend the most time on SDLC Automation (22%), then Configuration Management and IaC and Security and Compliance (17% each), then Resilient Cloud Solutions and Monitoring and Logging (15% each), then Incident and Event Response (14%), finishing with full timed mocks.

There is no single official AWS devops course study plan for DOP-C02 - AWS publishes the exam guide and domain weights, and leaves preparation up to you. The most reliable way to build a plan is to let those official weights decide how much time each domain gets, rather than splitting your time evenly across six domains that are not equally represented on the exam.

The domain weights behind this plan

DomainWeight
SDLC Automation22%
Configuration Management and IaC17%
Security and Compliance17%
Resilient Cloud Solutions15%
Monitoring and Logging15%
Incident and Event Response14%

These weights, from the exam objectives page, are the backbone of the plans below. Whether you have a short runway or a longer one, the proportion of time spent on each domain should track these percentages.

A 4-week plan

A compressed plan makes sense if you already have solid hands-on AWS experience and mainly need to close gaps and build exam pacing. In the first week, cover SDLC Automation and Configuration Management and IaC together, since they are the two largest domains. In the second week, move to Security and Compliance and Resilient Cloud Solutions. In the third week, cover Monitoring and Logging and Incident and Event Response, then spend time revisiting whichever domain felt weakest across the first two weeks. Reserve the final week for full-length timed mocks and reviewing every question you get wrong, going back to the specific domain each miss came from rather than re-reading everything.

An 8-week plan

An 8-week plan gives you roughly two weeks per pair of domains, following the same weighting: two weeks on SDLC Automation, two weeks split between Configuration Management and IaC and Security and Compliance, two weeks split between Resilient Cloud Solutions and Monitoring and Logging, and a final two weeks covering Incident and Event Response plus a full review cycle. Within each domain-focused week, alternate between reading and hands-on practice in an AWS account, then close the week with domain-specific practice questions rather than saving all testing for the end.

A 12-week plan

A longer runway suits candidates building up the recommended experience alongside their study, not just reviewing it. Spend the first two weeks on foundational hands-on work across all six domains at a shallow level, so you know what each one actually involves in an AWS account. Then move through SDLC Automation, Configuration Management and IaC, and Security and Compliance across the middle weeks, since together they carry more than half the exam's weight. Cover Resilient Cloud Solutions, Monitoring and Logging, and Incident and Event Response in the following weeks. Reserve the final two to three weeks for full-length timed mocks, domain-level review of every mistake, and a final pass through anything that is still shaky.

Turning weight into hours, honestly

This page describes an AWS devops course study plan in terms of weeks and domain order rather than specific hour counts, because AWS does not publish a recommended number of study hours for DOP-C02, and inventing one would not be honest. Use the domain weights as a proportion: if you can commit roughly ten hours a week, a domain worth 22% of the exam should get noticeably more of that time than a domain worth 14%, in that same rough proportion.

Practicing what you have studied

Reading about a domain and being able to answer scenario-based questions on it under time pressure are different skills. Once you have gone through the material for a domain, working timed questions from that same domain closes the loop. See sample questions for worked examples with full explanations, and our practice test for a full-length mock that mirrors the real exam format. If you are still deciding whether you have the prerequisites to start this plan, check that page first.

Exam facts on this page come from Amazon Web Services’s own pages (official exam page). Prices, versions and policies change — confirm there before you book.

Before you start

Questions people ask

What is the best AWS devops course study plan for DOP-C02?

The best approach is to weight your study time by the exam's official domain percentages rather than splitting time evenly - spend the most time on SDLC Automation, then Configuration Management and IaC and Security and Compliance, then the remaining three domains.

How long should I study for DOP-C02?

AWS does not publish a recommended study duration for DOP-C02. This page offers 4-, 8-, and 12-week plans built around the exam's domain weights so you can pick a timeline that matches your existing experience and available time.

Which domain should I study first?

SDLC Automation carries the largest single weight on the exam, so most plans on this page start there, followed by Configuration Management and IaC and Security and Compliance, which are tied for the next-largest share.

Is a 4-week plan realistic for DOP-C02?

A 4-week plan can work if you already have solid hands-on AWS experience across most domains and mainly need to close specific gaps and build exam pacing, rather than learn the material from the start.

How should I use practice questions in my study plan?

Work practice questions from a domain shortly after studying that domain's material, not only at the end of your plan, and schedule at least one full-length timed mock partway through to check whether your preparation is converting into real exam performance.

Do I need an AWS devops training course to follow this plan?

No specific course is required. This plan is built around AWS's own published domain weights and exam guide, and can be followed using any combination of hands-on AWS practice, documentation, and timed practice questions.

Sit a DOP-C02 mock test

A full-length paper built to the published blueprint, timed like the real exam, with a per-domain report at the end.

Buy a mock testSee pack pricing

DOP-C02 mock tests · See pricing

Buy